With a lifespan of many thousands of years, the Baobab Tree, a native of Africa, is renowned for its many uses and beneficial properties. It has a distinctive look with a grey bark and branches that fan out from the top, providing it with an ‘upside down’ appearance.
Baobab 100% pure oil is rich and golden, extracted directly by cold pressing the seeds. When used as a massage oil, it is absorbed easily and quickly without leaving an oily or greasy residue. Main Uses:
Avocado oil is commonly used as a base for massage and is considered beneficial in preparations used to relieve muscular aches and pains. In skincare Avocado Oil is versatile and can be used in creams, lotions, balms and serums; it is also a popular ingredient in soap making. The oil is considered suitable for all skin types but is of particular benefit to those with dry or mature skin. Avocado oil is also believed to have healing and regenerative properties; it can be used topically to soothe skin inflammation and is said to prevent premature ageing. The oil is also believed to stimulate hair growth. Refined avocado has less odour and is lighter in color than our crude or virgin avocado oils, making it better suited for use in skincare as well as massage. It is a light oil that will allow a luxurious glide when used in massage treatments.
Please note: This is a refined product and the colour of the oil can vary from batch to batch.
Rich, golden massage oil
Easily and quickly absorbed leaving no greasy or oily residue
Moisturising – Contains Vitamins A, D, E & F
Contains Omega 3, 6, & 9 – claimed to help ease Psoriasis and Eczema
Used in Body butters, creams and lotions