100% PURE ORGANIC BAOBAB CARRIER OIL METHOD OF EXTRACTION: COLD PRESSED INGREDIENTS: PURE ORGANIC BAOBAB OIL. NOTHING ELSE THIS OIL SUITABLE FOR FOOD AND COSMETIC PURPOSE Botanical Name:
Adansonia digitata Extraction:
Cold Pressed Description:
Also called bottle tree, upside-down tree, and monkey bread tree, Baobab tree is native to South Africa and Madagascar and has a life span of thousands of years. Common Uses: Baobab Carrier Oil has been part of African skin care for centuries. Rich in vitamins A, D, E and F and other essential fatty acids, Baobab provides excellent moisturizing benefits to the skin and hair. It absorbs easily into the skin, improves tone, elasticity, and regenerates and renews skin cells. It is said to have antioxidant properties and is an excellent ingredient in formulations for eczema and psoriasis. Use in small percentages in face creams, lotions, body butters, conditioners and hair care treatments. Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils. Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin leaving a silky smooth feel and will not clog pores. Specifications Color- Golden Yellow Odor: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils Free Fatty Acids- .12-.16% Peroxide Value- <10 Non-Saponifiables- Saponification Value 190-210 Iodine Value- 65-96 Relative Density- .91-.92
Great in soaps, creams, lotions and for massage.
Helps smooth out fine lines and wrinkles
Keep the skin moist and wrinkle free.
It reduces skin inflammation and helps in curing several skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis.
We make our natural non-GMO completely Organic 100% pure oils with the highest standards of quality and integrity. Our company does not test its products on animals