Description: Baobab oil is native to Eastern and Western Africa, the species reaches heights of 5 to 30 metres in length and has a trunk diameter of 7 to 11 metres. The oil is derived from the seeds of the Baobab tree and the pulp of the fruit is believed to be six times richer in vitamin C than an orange. The oil is rich in vitamins A, D, E and essential fatty acids.
Its high concentration of vitamins makes it a very nourishing oil beneficial for dry skin, and it combines easily with other oils and ingredients making it useful to add to; body creams, lotions, body milk, hair products and massage blends. Baobab oil is absorbed quickly through the skin and it improves its elasticity by encouraging the regeneration of skin cells without clogging the pores. Its rich essential fatty acid content makes it useful to help alleviate chronic dry skin conditions and helps promote smooth skin in children and adults.
It has a longer shelf life than most unrefined oils and stores longer and blends easily with other essential and carrier oils, making it a popular ingredient to add to your cosmetic manufacturing needs.
Botanical Name: Adansonia Digitata
Extraction Method: Cold pressing of the dried baobab seed
Colour: Clear golden yellow oil
Aroma: Slight nutty scent
Common Uses: Lotions, Body Creams, Body milk, Massage oil, Bath oil, Cosmetics, Soaps , Facial moisturisers
Consistency: Typical and characteristic of carrier oils
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at an average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Shelf life: Baobab oil has a longer shelf life than most unrefined oils, it is slow to become rancid; users can expect a shelf life of two years with proper storage (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Baobab 100% Pure 125ml